Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Logistic regression analysis of factors affecting patients’ triage knowledge

From: Exploring emergency department visits: factors influencing individuals’ decisions, knowledge of triage systems and waiting times, and experiences during visits to a tertiary hospital in Saudi Arabia

VariableCategoryP valueOR95% C. I for OR
LowerUpper
Age group (years)Under 200.3372.210.4411.11
20–290.8471.120.353.65
30–390.3681.650.554.94
40–490.8851.080.373.17
50 and over*1   
SexMale0.0770.510.241.08
Female*1   
EducationIlliterate0.6341.310.443.92
Completed high school0.8571.070.522.17
Diploma0.5221.360.543.43
Bachelor and higher*1   
OccupationUnemployed0.5511.750.2810.94
Private work0.1784.550.5041.34
Health sector0.9470.920.099.39
Military sector0.3742.450.3417.60
Government sector (not health)0.7261.440.1911.25
Private sector (not health)0.0786.870.8158.52
Other*1   
Marital statusMarried0.5140.710.252.00
Single0.8840.910.263.23
Widowed/divorced*1   
ResidenceIn Riyadh0.9161.050.442.49
Outside Riyadh*1   
Family income (Saudi Riyal)< 50000.4231.500.564.06
5000–99990.6621.230.493.06
From 10,000–14,9990.930.960.342.69
≥ 15,0001   
  1. CI confidence interval, OR odds ratio
  2. *Reference group