Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient’s laboratory profile on admission to the ED. Abnormal lab values are in bold

From: Recurrent acute pancreatitis during a ketogenic diet—a case report and literature review

Blood test Value Normal range
Complete blood count
 Hemoglobin 151 g/L 140-180 g/L
 White blood cells 15.4 × 10^9/L 4-11 × 10^9/L
 Platelets 223 × 10^9/L 150-400 × 10^9/L
 Hematocrit 0.43 0.42-0.54
Na 139 mmol/L 135-145 mmol/L
K 4.7 mmol/L 3.2-5.0 mmol/L
Cl 103 mmol/L 100-110 mmol/L
HCO3 23 mmol/L 23-29 mmol/L
Cr 83 μmol/L 64-110 μmol/L
eGFR > 104 mL/min/m2 > 60 mL/min/m2
Glucose 9.3 mmol/L 3.8-7.0 mmol/L
Ca 2.49 mmol/L 2.20-2.62 mmol/L
Mg 0.70 mmol/L 0.70-1.10 mmol/L
PO4 0.98 mmol/L 0.80-1.40 mmol/L
Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 34 U/L 5-34 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 43 U/L 7-40 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 70 U/L 40-150 U/L
Bilirubin 11 μmol/L < 22 μmol/L
Lipase 2283 U/L < 60 U/L
Troponin 2 ng/L < 26 ng/L
Lactate 0.8 mmol/L < 2 mmol/L
IgG subclass analysis   
 IgG1 5.85 3.82-9.29
 IgG2 2.25 2.42-7.00
 IgG3 0.48 0.22-1.76
 IgG4 0.076 0.039-0.864